Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate

본문 바로가기


Home > Product > Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate
Product
Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate
Posting date : Mar 14, 2019
Membership
Free Member Scince Mar 14, 2019
FOB Price
1000
Min. Order Quantity
1kg
Supply Abillity
1000kg
Port
Hongkong
Payment Terms
TT
Package
Foil bag
Keyword :
Category
Contact
Eason
Product Detail
Company Info
 
Quick Detail
Place of Origin
China [CN]
Brand Name
Landmarkind
HS-CODE
2811-19
Package & Delivery Lead Time
Package
Foil bag
Detailed Description

Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate

Synonym
4-Methoxycinnamic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
CAS
83834-59-7
Formula
C18H26O3
Formula Weight
290.4
Density(g/mL,20/4oC)
1.009
Melting Point
< -25 degree C
Boiling Point
198-200 degree C/3 mmHg(lit.)
Water Solubility
<0.1 g/100 mL at 27degree C
Acid value
<0.8 mL NaOH 0.1N
Ssage
Sun Screener
Character
Light yellow viscous liquid
Solubility
Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin
Stability
Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Specification
Greater than or equal to 99%
Packaging
150kg in composite drum
Storage
Normal temperature, protected from light, cool and dry place, sealed and preserved
Molecular structure diagram
 
 
 
 
Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate Chemical Properties,Uses,Production
 
Characters: Light yellow viscous liquid, insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol and other organic solvents.
Upstream raw materials: cinnamic acid  
Uses:
Ethylhexyl 4-Methoxycinnamate is an UV induced cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CDP) formation inhibitior, Sunscreen
 
Main application:
Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate is an important intermediate in the organic synthesis industry and is widely used in the production of fine chemical products such as perfumes, pharmaceuticals, pesticides, plastics and photosensitive resins.
 
Application of Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamatedaily in daily chemical
Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate is one of the most commonly used sunscreens in the world. It has excellent absorption curve of 280~310 nm ultraviolet light, high absorption rate, good safety and minimal toxicity. The oily raw material has good solubility, so it is widely used in daily chemical, plastic, rubber and coatings. As an oil-soluble liquid UV-B absorbent, it can be compounded with various sunscreen agents.
P-methoxy cinnamic acid isooctyl ester can be used to prepare skin care cosmetics such as sunscreen (paste, milk, liquid), which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the sun, prevent sunburn, sunburn and sunburn on human skin, and is also a light dermatitis. Therapeutic drugs.
Q-
Application of Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamatedaily in industry
Industrially used as an anti-aging agent for plastics and inks and as an ultraviolet absorber.
 
Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamatedaily can be used for radiation and radiation repair emulsions
 
 
 

ECROBOT CO., Ltd, Business Registration Number : 220-88-71747, CEO Park Jae Woo, TEL : +82-2-552-7676, E-mail : info@ecrobot.com
Address : (Hwanghwa B/D 11F, Yeoksam-dong)320, Gangnam-daero, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea
About Us Words of greeting Privacy Policy Terms of use Copyright © 2000-2020 ECROBOT.COM. All rights reserved.
Top